NZ Player Update week of 8 August-13 AUGUST 2023

Monday, 14 August 2023

Each week we will provide you a list of NZ's professional players/top juniors (juniors playing ITF J200 events and above) and their most recent tournament results from around the world.

The result listed is the last round reached by the player. If a pro or junior player is not mentioned they did not play an event within the noted date range.  

RESULTS 8 August-13 August 2023

PRO - PLAYERS

  Tournament Country Singles (round) Doubles (round) Doubles partner
Artem Sitak Cary 1 Challenger 75 USA   1st (4-6, 4-6) Hunter Reese (USA)
Michael Venus Canadian Open CAN   2nd (3-6, 3-6) Jamie Murray (GBR)
Kiranpal Pannu Santo Domingo Challenger 125 DOM Q1st (6-3, 6-7, 1-6)    
Finn Reynolds Southaven M25 USA 1st (3-6, 4-6) 1st (0-6, 2-6) Andres Andrade (ECU)
Corban Crowther Jakarta M25 INA 1st (7-6, 3-6, 3-6) 1st (4-6, 4-6) Patrik Oplustil (CZE)
Alex Klintcharov Roehampton M25 GBR 1st (3-6, 4-6) SF (4-6, 7-6, 3-10) Corey Gaal (AUS)
Erin Routliffe Canadian Open CAN   1nd (6-2, 2-6, 4-10) Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)

JUNIOR - PLAYERS

Harry Pugh

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 3rd (4-6, 2-6) QF (4-6, 2-6) Brendan Jayaprakash (AUS)
Kai Milburn Oceania Regional Championships J200 AUS 1st (6-7, 1-6) SF (3-6, 6-3, 10-12) Jarrod Joyce (AUS)
Duncan McCall

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 2nd (3-6, 6-2, 5-7) 1st (1-6, 3-6) Myron Papadimitriou (AUS)
Lev Gorb

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 2nd (1-6, 3-6) QF (4-6, 5-7) Brendan Loh (AUS)
Jamie Mackenzie Renningen Rutesheim J200 GER 2nd (6-7, 6-4, 3-6) 1st (4-6, 1-6) Sydney Zick (GER)
Will Roberts

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 2nd (5-7, 2-6) 2nd (6-7, 6-3, 4-10) Jonas Hahn (AUS)
Eddie Biss

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 1st (3-6, 4-6) 1st (7-6, 4-6, 7-10) Dominik Wijntjes (NZL)
Dominik Wijntjes

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 1st (6-3, 4-6, 1-6) 1st (7-6, 4-6, 7-10) Eddie Biss (NZL)
Archie Stewart

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 1st (3-6, 2-6) 1st (2-6, 1-6) Elijah Dikkenberg (AUS)
Lucia Gale

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 2nd (3-6, 1-6) SF (2-6, 0-6) Gabby Gregg (AUS)
Aishi Das

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS SF (3-6, 0-6) 2nd (6-7, 2-6) Elektra Arseniou (AUS)
Maria Galatescu

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 2nd (7-5, 2-6, 1-6) QF (6-7, 6-7) Lily Taylor (AUS)
Katie Oliver

Oceania Regional Championships J200

AUS 1st (3-6, 2-6) 2nd (4-6, 0-6) Mahi Khore (AUS)

More News

NZ Player Update week of 18 Sept-24 Sept 2023

Tuesday, 26 September 2023

Each week we will provide you a list of NZ's professional players/top juniors (j...

2023 Tennis NZ Awards Club Nominations Now Open

Tuesday, 26 September 2023

To acknowledge the amazing opportunities clubs create to grow tennis and engage ...

Michael Venus and Jamie Murray win ATP 250 title i...

Tuesday, 26 September 2023

Michael Venus and Jamie Murray have won their fourth ATP title together at the Z...